Alderson Rubber Ducky Race winners

1st prize $5,000 CASH – Alderson 4th of July Committee – John Kelly
2nd prize $1,000 CASH – Alderson 4th of July Committee – Carol Jones
3rd prize $500 CASH – Alderson 4th of July Committee – Karen Blackwell
4th prize Medical checkup & exam – Alderson Family Medicine – Eva Woofter
5th prize Dinner for 2 once a month for 1 year – Rudy’s Corner Grill, Ronceverte – Erin Hurst
6th prize 6 month membership – G.V. Fitness, Fairlea & N. Lewisburg – Kaleen Fisher
7th prize Gift certificate 1 pizza a month for 1 year – Godfather’s Pizza, Alderson – Tre Sheppard
8th prize Full day basic pistol training, Antares Defense, Michael Blum, Alderson – Tim Holston
9th prize Golf bag, American Beer Co., Meadow Bluff – Michael Redden
10th prize $125 CASH – Hog Wild BBQ, Organ Cave & Fairlea – Jack Willey
11th prize Framed print – Wolf Creek Printery, Alderson – Jack Gadd
12th prize $110 CASH – Riberbend USA Real Estate Auctions, Alderson – John Kelly
13th prize $100 CASH – Betty D. Crookshanks, Rupert – Carl Bowyer
14th prize $100 CASH – Lobban Funeral Home, Alderson – George Altizer
15th prize $100 CASH – Radio Greenbrier, Fairlea – Thressa Combs Mitchell
16th prize $100 CASH – Miss Fireworks Committee – Chuck Jones
17th prize $100 CASH – Lobban Floral, Alderson – Jeff Davis
18th prize $100 CASH – Steve Hunter Associates, Lewisburg – Steve Smith
19th prize $100 CASH – Tom Campbell, member, WV State BOE – Jack Still
20th prize $100 CASH – Ron Miller, WV State Senator – Elmer R. Bryant
21st prize $100 CASH – Pat Via, Gbr. Co. Prosecuting Attorney, Lewisburg – Mary Howard
22nd prize $100 CASH – Jan Cahill, Gbr. Co. Sheriff – Lee Carter
23rd prize $100 CASH – Karen Lobban, Alderson – Donna Overton
24th prize $100 CASH – Ray Canterbury, House of Delegates – Dolphis Wood
25th prize $100 CASH – Paul S. Detch, Inc., Lewisburg – Aaron C. Gunnoe
26th prize $100 CASH – State Farm, Sandra Elping, Fairlea – Nicole Klein
27th prize $100 CASH – Steve Keadle, Assessor of Gbr. Co. – Devin McCoy
28th prize $100 CASH – Louvonne Arbuckle, Circuit Clerk – Cindy Parker
29th prize $100 CASH – Bill Laird, WV State Senator – Russell Forren
30th prize $100 CASH – Greg Miller, Inc., Lewisburg – David Burns
31st prize $100 CASH – Fairlea Animal Hospital – Brian DeRouen
32nd prize $100 CASH – Robin Loudermilk, Gbr. Co. Clerk – Wanda Ayers
33rd prize $100 CASH – George Ambler, House of Delegates – Bonnie King
34th prize $100 CASH – Hugh Harris Insurance, Alderson – Matt Brooks
35th prize $100 CASH – Anthony’s Truck Repair, Sam Black – Lees Patriacca
36th prize $100 CASH – Dr. Coy Flowers – E. Thompson
37th prize $100 CASH – Ray Still Electrical Inspection, Alderson – Stefanie McChone
38th prize $100 CASH – Mountaineer Farm Center, Union – Dorothy Bryant
39th prize $100 CASH – Inwood Center, Inc., Tom & Linda Dameron – Danielle Pence
40th prize $100 CASH – Jim Childers, Lewisburg – Machelle Linsenmeyer
41st prize $100 CASH – Gbr. Co. Commissioners – Jordon Anderson
42nd prize $100 Gift Certificate – True Value Home Center, Alderson – Larry Ickes
43rd prize $100 Gift Certificate – SJ Neathawk Lumber, Inc. – Stella Elgie
44th prize $100 Gift Certificate – Gbr. Medical Arts Pharmacy – Jennifer Graften
45th prize $100 Gift Certificate – Stuart’s Hot Dawgs, Alderson – Peggy Pennington
46th prize $100 Gift Certificate – When Pigs Fly Barbecue, Fairlea – Brenda Gabbert
47th prize 2 pounds WV Beef Jerky – Wayne & Pat Burdette – Florine Williams
48th prize NRA basic pistol class – Preston Palumbo, Alderson – Jeff Ridgeway
49th prize Golf umbrella, Summit Community Bank, Rupert – Gene Holland
50th prize GVT tickets for 2 – Gbr. Valley Theatre, Lewisburg – Cole Cyrus
51st prize GVT tickets for 2 – Gbr. Valley Theatre, Lewisburg – Jimmy Wheeler
52nd prize GVT tickets for 2 – Gbr. Valley Theatre, Lewisburg – William F. & Mary Jo Dixon
53rd prize $50 CASH – Ron Miller Food Concessions, Lewisburg – Joan Fleshman
54th prize $50 CASH – Massie’s T’s, Fairlea – Rodney Blevins
55th prize $50 CASH – Jim & Melinda Russell, Alderson – Jackie Newman
56th prize $50 CASH – Gbr. Motors, Lewisburg – Lucy Mae Smith
57th prize $50 Gift Certificate – Seneca Jewelers, Fairlea – Brenda Burwell
58th prize $50 Gift Certificate – Wolf Creek Gallery, Alderson – Owen Adkins
59th prize $50 Gift Certificate – Alderson Big Wheel – Ann Rodes
60th prize $50 Gift Certificate – Alderson Big Wheel – Melody Murphey
61st prize $50 Gift Certificate for Paint – Martin & Jones, Inc., Ronceverte – Jamie Adkins
62nd prize – $50 Gift Card – Thomas Building & Repair, Alderson – Debra Immel
63rd prize – 2 complete meals – Shoney’s, Lewisburg – Mirenda Moles
64th prize Gift basket – Alderson’s Store, Alderson – Patrick Mullins
65th prize Gift basket – Sassy Scissors, Alderson – Nona Eldridge
66th prize Fire extinguisher – Alderson Fire Dept. – Brandon Adkins
67th prize 4 adult tickets – State Fair – Barbara Arnold
68th prize $25 CASH – Bob Baker, Realtor, Gbr. Real Estate, Greg Allman, Broker – James Clark
69th prize Lunch for 2 – Food & Friends, Lewisburg – Ed Strealy
70th prize $25 Gift Certificate – Fritz’s Pharmacy, Alderson – Tanner McCallister
71st prize $25 Gift Certificate – Fritz’s Pharmacy, Alderson – James S. Willis
72nd prize $25 Gift Certificate – The Meeting Place, Alta – Bob Copeland
73rd prize $25 Gift Certificate – Family Hair Fashion, Alderson – John Lobban
74th prize $25 Gift Certificate – S&M Hair, Nail & Body Care, Marisha & Shameka, Fairlea – Carol Harvey
75th prize $25 Gift Certificate – The Alderson Green Grocer – Hoppy Hopkins
76th prize LAST DUCK – 4th of July T-shirt – Alderson 4th of July Committee – Dale Harvey

more recommended stories