Magistrate Election information:
[…] Additionally, if the defendant has a criminal history, it is important to note whether he/she had any charges for failure to appear and/or fleeing. If so, that tends to indicate that a PR bond may be too risky with that defendant. WV House Bill #2419, signed by the Governor on 3-25-2020 with an effective date of 6- 5-2020, modified WV Code §62-1C-1a, which is now changed to state that “except for good cause shown, a judicial officer shall release a person charged with a misdemeanor offense on his or her own recognizance…” The amended statute goes on to list certain offenses that are exceptions to the requirement for a PR bond, which are: offenses involving violence, the use of a deadly weapon, a minor as the victim, violations of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, and serious traffic offenses.