Published On: Fri, Jul 11th, 2014

‘Ducks on the Greenbrier’ winners announced

  • 1st PRIZE – $5,000 cash, Alderson 4th of July Committee – Tonya Bragg
  • 2nd PRIZE – $1,000 cash, Alderson 4th of July Committee – Heather Black
  • 3rd PRIZE – $500 cash, Alderson 4th of July Committee – Savannah Moyer
  • 4th PRIZE – Alderson Family Medicine medical checkup & exam ($400 value) – Vanessa See
  • 5th PRIZE – Rudy’s Corner Grill dinner for 2 once a month for 1 year ($300 value) – Carolyn Eggleston
  • 6th PRIZE – Gbr. Valley Fitness Fairlea & N. Lewisburg 6 month membership ($300 value) – Sue Day
  • 7th PRIZE – Godfathers Pizza, Alderson $280 gift certificate for 1 pizza a month for 1 year – Marjorie Witcher
  • 8th PRIZE – American Beer Company, Meadow Bluff, golf bag ($150 value) – Valerie Honaker
  • 9th PRIZE – Full day basic pistol training ($150 value) Antares Defense, Michael Blum, Alderson – Chester Parker
  • 10th PRIZE – $125 cash – Hog Wild BBQ, Organ Cave & Fairlea – Travis Cooper
  • 11th PRIZE – Wolf Creek Printery, Alderson – framed print ($120 value) – Kenny Eagle
  • 12th PRIZE – $110 cash – Riverbend U.S.A. Real Estate Auctions, Alderson – Stephanie Bland
  • 13th PRIZE – $100 cash – Betty D. Crookshanks, Rupert – Joe Alderson
  • 14th PRIZE – $100 cash – Lobban Funeral Home, Alderson – Lee McCombs
  • 15th PRIZE – $100 cash – Radio Greenbrier, Fairlea – Keyara Babb
  • 16th PRIZE – $100 cash – Miss Fireworks Committee, Alderson – Jack Tuckwiller
  • 17th PRIZE – $100 cash – Lobban Floral, Alderson – Marlene Ford
  • 18th PRIZE – $100 cash – Steve Hunter Associates, Lewisburg – Liz Daigle
  • 19th PRIZE – $100 cash – Tom Campbell, member, WV State Board of Education – Vanessa See
  • 20th PRIZE – $100 cash – Ron Miller, WV State Senator – Evelyn Peters
  • 21st PRIZE – $100 cash – Pat Via, Gbr. Co. Prosecuting Attorney, Lewisburg – Jimmy Buckner
  • 22nd PRIZE – $100 cash – Jan Cahill, Greenbrier Co. Sheriff – James Smith
  • 23rd PRIZE – $100 cash – Karen Lobban, Gbr. Co. Commissioner, Alderson – Vanessa See
  • 24th PRIZE – $100 cash – Ray Canterbury, House of Delegates, Gbr. Co. – Jacob Greer
  • 25th PRIZE – $100 cash – Paul S. Detch, Inc. – Lewisburg – Hoppy Hopkins
  • 26th PRIZE – $100 cash – State Farm, Sandra Epling, Fairlea – John Reed
  • 27th PRIZE – $100 cash – Steve Keadle, Assessor of Gbr. Co. – Karen Goodall
  • 28th PRIZE – $100 cash – Louvonne Arbuckle, Circuit Clerk of Gbr. Co. – Caley Chrisman
  • 29th PRIZE – $100 cash – Mike McClung, Gbr. Co. Commissioner, Lwbg. – Margaret Cantly
  • 30th PRIZE – $100 cash – Bill Laird, WV State Senator – Debbie Matherly
  • 31st PRIZE – $100 cash – Greg Miller, Inc., Lewisburg – Ellen T. Bell
  • 32nd PRIZE – $100 cash – Fairlea Animal Hospital, Fairlea – Coleman Highlander
  • 33rd PRIZE – $100 cash – Robin Loudermilk, Gbr. Co. Clerk, Lewisburg – Ashleigh Darnell
  • 34th PRIZE – $100 cash – Woody Hanna, Gbr. Co. Commissioner, Renick – Rowyn Harris
  • 35th PRIZE – $100 cash – George Ambler, House of Delegates, Gbr. Co. – Lee Carter
  • 36th PRIZE – $100 cash – Hugh Harris Insurance, Alderson – Becca Lineberry
  • 37th PRIZE – $100 cash – Anthony’s Truck Repair, Sam Black – Karen Campbell
  • 38th PRIZE – $100 cash – Dr. Coy Flowers, Candidate, House of Delegates – Stephanie Critchley
  • 39th PRIZE – $100 cash – Ray Still Electrical Inspection, Alderson – Amy Brooks
  • 40th PRIZE – True Value Home Center, Alderson $100 gift certificate – Glenda Field
  • 41st PRIZE – Gadd’s IGA, Alderson $100 gift certificate – Emily Alder
  • 42nd PRIZE – S.J. Neathawk Lumber, Inc., Lewisburg $100 gift certificate – Aaron Brooks
  • 43rd PRIZE – Greenbrier Medical Arts Pharmacy, Fairlea / Lewisburg / Robert C. Byrd Clinic $100 gift certificate – Shirley Carter
  • 44th PRIZE – Stuart’s Hot Dawgs, Alderson $100 gift certificate – Sharon Hypes
  • 45th PRIZE – When Pigs Fly Barbecue, Fairlea $100 gift certificate – Julia S. Shafer
  • 46th PRIZE – Wayne & Pat Burdette, 2 pounds WV beef jerky ($90 value) – Nitten Gunter
  • 47th PRIZE – Preston Palumbo, Alderson, NRA basic pistol class ($65 value) – Jessica Terry
  • 48th PRIZE – Summit Community Bank, Rupert, golf umbrella ($60 value) – David Canterbury
  • 49th PRIZE – $50 cash – Ron Miller Food Concessions, Lewisburgg – Junior Loomis
  • 50th PRIZE – $50 cash – Massie’s Ts, Fairlea – Brandon Byrd
  • 51st PRIZE – Fritz’s Pharmacy, Alderson $50 gift certificate – Valerie McCormick Vance
  • 52nd PRIZE – Fritz’s Pharmacy, Alderson $50 gift certificate – Rose Carter
  • 53rd PRIZE – Seneca Jewelers, Fairlea $50 gift certificate – Tom Bobbitt
  • 54th PRIZE – Wolf Creek Gallery, Alderson $50 gift certificate – Sharon Crookshanks
  • 55th PRIZE – Alderson Big Wheel, Alderson $50 gift certificate – Wiley Jenkins
  • 56th PRIZE – Alderson Big Wheel, Alderson $50 gift certificate – Cindy Miller
  • 57th PRIZE – Martin & Jones Inc., Ronceverte $50 gift certificate for paint – Danny D. Gwinn
  • 58th PRIZE – Thomas Building & Repair, Alderson $50 gift card – Heather Adkins
  • 59th PRIZE – Shoney’s, Lwbg. 2 complete meals ($50 value) – Scott Burdette
  • 60th PRIZE – Alderson’s Store, Alderson gift basket ($50 value) – Jeff Burdette
  • 61st PRIZE – Sassy Scissors, Alderson gift basket ($50 value) – Nellie Tuckwiller
  • 62nd PRIZE – Greenbrier Valley Theatre, Lewisburg tickets for 2 ($48 value) – Erin Fulton
  • 63rd PRIZE – Greenbrier Valley Theatre, Lewisburg tickets for 2 ($48 value) – Sarah Hylton
  • 64th PRIZE – Greenbrier Valley Theatre, Lewisburg tickets for 2 ($48 value) – Leonard Carter
  • 65th PRIZE – Jenny Lee’s Wig Hut, Alderson gift basket ($45 value) – Sandra Rooker
  • 66th PRIZE – Alderson Fire Dept., Alderson fire extinguisher ($40 value) – Todd Ramboldt
  • 67th PRIZE – State Fair of West Virginia, Fairlea 4 adult tickets ($40 value) – Jamie Gwinn
  • 68th PRIZE – $25 cash – Bob Baker, Realtor, Greenbrier Real Estate, Greg Allman, Broker – Hazel Massie
  • 69th PRIZE – The Meeting Place, Alta $25 gift certificate – Caleb Alder
  • 70th PRIZE – Family Hair Fashion, Alderson $25 gift certificate – Bob Hood
  • 71st PRIZE – S&M Hair, Nail & Body Care, Marisha & Shameka, Fairlea $25 gift certificate – Randall Canterberry
  • 72nd PRIZE – The General Lewis Inn, Lwbg. $25 gift certificate – Mary Carr
  • 73rd PRIZE – Food & Friends, Lewisburg lunch for 2 ($25 value) – Don & Sandy Bragg
  • 74th PRIZE – Last Duck – 4th of July T-shirt – Alderson 4th of July Committee – Ozell Szelag